Is HERSHEYS Assorted Premium Collection Milk & Dark Chocolates 8.9 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Safflower Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (Milk), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil), Milk, Dairy Butter (Milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pecans, Glycerin, Hazelnuts, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Safflower, Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cocoa, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts
Check HERSHEYS Assorted Premium Collection Milk & Dark Chocolates 8.9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEYS Assorted Premium Collection Milk & Dark Chocolates 8.9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
Where to buy
HERSHEYS Assorted Premium Collection Milk & Dark Chocolates 8.9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


