Is Hersheys Bar Milk Chocolate Snack Size - 2.25 OZ Dairy Free?

Description
Classic chocolate delivers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a convenient on the go treat, party favor, or baking mix in. Customer reviews cite consistent taste and portioning, with occasional remarks about excessive sweetness or variable packaging quality and suitability for sharing in groups.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic chocolate delivers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a convenient on the go treat, party favor, or baking mix in. Customer reviews cite consistent taste and portioning, with occasional remarks about excessive sweetness or variable packaging quality and suitability for sharing in groups.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr - Emulsifier, Vanillin - Artificial Flavor)
Check Hersheys Bar Milk Chocolate Snack Size - 2.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hersheys Bar Milk Chocolate Snack Size - 2.25 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Hersheys Bar Milk Chocolate Snack Size - 2.25 OZ is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


