Is HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Miniatures All Time Greats 100 Count - 32.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • corn syrup
  • whoppers malted milk balls: sugar
  • whey
  • malted milk
  • lecithin
  • brown sugar, mono -, diglycerides, whey
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Joy Miniatures: Corn Syrup: Sugar, Coconut, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, and/or Safflower Oil, Almonds, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of: Lactose (Milk), Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, PGPR, Cocoa Butter, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, (to Maintain Freshness), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor). Milk Duds Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, and/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Skim Milk, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Chocolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Brown Sugar, Mono - and Diglycerides, Whey (Milk), Baking Soda, Salt, Confectioner’s Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Tapioca Dextrin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Reese’s Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures: Milk Chocolate, (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Kit Kat Wafer Bar Miniatures: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Contains 2% or Less of: Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Vanillin, (Artificial Flavor), Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda. Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Miniatures: Milk Chocolate, (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor). Whoppers Malted Milk Balls: Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan, Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Dextrin.

Check HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Miniatures All Time Greats 100 Count - 32.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Miniatures All Time Greats 100 Count - 32.2 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmansMeijerIGA

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go