Is HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Miniatures All Time Greats 100 Count - 32.2 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • brown sugar, mono -, diglycerides, whey
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

brown sugar, mono -, diglycerides, whey

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Joy Miniatures: Corn Syrup: Sugar, Coconut, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, and/or Safflower Oil, Almonds, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of: Lactose (Milk), Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, PGPR, Cocoa Butter, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, (to Maintain Freshness), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor). Milk Duds Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, and/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Skim Milk, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Chocolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Brown Sugar, Mono - and Diglycerides, Whey (Milk), Baking Soda, Salt, Confectioner’s Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Tapioca Dextrin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Reese’s Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures: Milk Chocolate, (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Kit Kat Wafer Bar Miniatures: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Contains 2% or Less of: Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Vanillin, (Artificial Flavor), Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda. Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Miniatures: Milk Chocolate, (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor). Whoppers Malted Milk Balls: Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan, Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Dextrin.

Check HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Miniatures All Time Greats 100 Count - 32.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Miniatures All Time Greats 100 Count - 32.2 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmansMeijerIGA

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go