Is Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small dark-chocolate chips deliver a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy texture that melts readily. Commonly used in baking cookies, brownies, and desserts, they also serve as baking accents or melted coatings. Customer reviews note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and preferred bold flavor for chocolate-forward recipes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small dark-chocolate chips deliver a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy texture that melts readily. Commonly used in baking cookies, brownies, and desserts, they also serve as baking accents or melted coatings. Customer reviews note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and preferred bold flavor for chocolate-forward recipes.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


