Is Hershey's Cocoa 100% Cacao Natural Unsweetened Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 5g 1% saturated fat 0g 0% trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 3g 1% dietary fiber 2g 6% total sugars 0g includes 0g added sugars 0% protein <1g
5g 1% saturated fat 0g 0% trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 3g 1% dietary fiber 2g 6% total sugars 0g includes 0g added sugars 0% protein <1g
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrition Facts about 4.5 servings per container Serving size 1 tbsp. (5g) Amount per serving Calories 10 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0.5g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 3g 1% Dietary Fiber 2g 6% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein <1g
Check Hershey's Cocoa 100% Cacao Natural Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Cocoa 100% Cacao Natural Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ingredient · Powder


