Is Hershey's Cocoa 100% Cacao Natural Unsweetened Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 5g 1% saturated fat 0g 0% trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 3g 1% dietary fiber 2g 6% total sugars 0g includes 0g added sugars 0% protein <1g
5g 1% saturated fat 0g 0% trans fat 0g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 3g 1% dietary fiber 2g 6% total sugars 0g includes 0g added sugars 0% protein <1g
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrition Facts about 4.5 servings per container Serving size 1 tbsp. (5g) Amount per serving Calories 10 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0.5g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 3g 1% Dietary Fiber 2g 6% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein <1g
Check Hershey's Cocoa 100% Cacao Natural Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Cocoa 100% Cacao Natural Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ingredient · Powder


