Is Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk, cocoa processed with alkali, oil of peppermint, lecithin
- milk
- whey
- milk fat
milk, cocoa processed with alkali, oil of peppermint, lecithin
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Whey (Milk), Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Oil Of Peppermint, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Spirulina Extract, Color, Turmeric
Check Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Where to buy
Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


