Is Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- cow's milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate flavour coating
- e322
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm,, Shea,, Sunflower Oil), Lactose (Cow's Milk), Reduced Fat Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate From Castor Bean Oil (E476)), Artificial Flavour (Vanillin)), Cookies, Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Low Erucic Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin (E322)), Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii), Cocoa Mass, Artificial Flavour (Vanillin))
Check Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Cookies 'n' Chocolate 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


