Is Hershey's Cookies N Cream Polka Dot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • pgpr natural & artificial flavor od
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (milo, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Lecithin (sovl Baking Soda, Salt, Pgpr Natural & Artificial Flavor Od. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Hershey's Cookies N Cream Polka Dot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go