Is Hershey's Drops, Cookies 'n' Creme Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, disc-shaped confection offers a sweet creamy flavor punctuated by crunchy cookie bits; smooth mouthfeel contrasts with occasional cookie fragments. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in bowls at gatherings, or used as baking mix-ins and dessert toppings. Reviewers note appeal for kids, occasional melting in warm conditions, reportedly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Cornstarch, Lactose (milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Cornstarch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Gum Acacia, Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pgpr, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake). May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Hershey's Drops, Cookies 'n' Creme Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Drops, Cookies 'n' Creme Candy is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go