Is Hershey's Egg Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A seasonal milk-chocolate egg offering a smooth, creamy flavor and glossy, firm exterior that yields to a soft, melt-in-mouth center; consumers commonly use it as an Easter basket filler, party favor, impulse snack, or gift, with reviews noting satisfying chocolate flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional sensitivity to heat during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Egg Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing