Is Hershey's Holiday Assortment, 38 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- malt extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reeses Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq, Hersheys Kisses Milk Chocolate Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Hersheys Mr Goodbar Miniatures Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts, Hersheys Krackel Miniatures Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness), Hersheys Milk Chocolate Miniatures Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor), Hersheys Special Dark Miniatures Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk
Check Hershey's Holiday Assortment, 38 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Holiday Assortment, 38 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Hershey's Holiday Assortment, 38 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


