Is Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • soy lecithin and natural flavor

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
nonfat milk
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Fudge Sauce: (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut Oil And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin And Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Cups (Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt)), Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum And Carrageenan

Check Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping