Is Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
whey
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Fudge Sauce: (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut Oil And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin And Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Cups (Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt)), Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum And Carrageenan

Check Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping