Is Hershey's Kisses Assorted Chocolate Candy, Share Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • contains 2% or less of lecithin
  • chocolate
  • kisses milk chocolate with almonds: milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
lactose
milk fat

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar: Milk: Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Kisses Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Kisses Milk Chocolate With Almonds: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk: Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Almonds, Sunflower Oil

Check Hershey's Kisses Assorted Chocolate Candy, Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Kisses Assorted Chocolate Candy, Share Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hershey's Kisses Assorted Chocolate Candy, Share Pack | Spoonful