Is Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose), Modified Palm Oil, Modified Shea Oil And Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Safflower), Milk Ingredients, Corn Starch, Lecithin (soy), Peppermint Oil, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Confectioners Glaze, Artificial Flavour, Allura Red, Carnauba Wax. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Almonds.

Check Hershey's Kisses Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go