Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate Baking Chips bag contains twelve 11.5-ounce bags of gluten-free baking chips. These baking chips are made without artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives, making them a healthier choice for your desserts. They are easy to incorporate into various recipes and are particularly suitable for holiday treats. The bulk box provides convenience and contains kosher-certified, gluten-free milk chocolate baking chips. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these baking chips are widely enjoyed by those who appreciate high-quality ingredients in their baking supplies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor)

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing