Is Hersheys Milk Chocolate, Snack Size 19.8 oz (1 lb 3.8 oz) 561 g Vegan?

Description
Creamy milk chocolate offers a familiar sweet cocoa flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; snack-size pieces are commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, used for baking, party favors, and holiday treats. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, convenient portioning, and suitability for sharing, while noting occasional variability in piece size, and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy milk chocolate offers a familiar sweet cocoa flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; snack-size pieces are commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, used for baking, party favors, and holiday treats. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, convenient portioning, and suitability for sharing, while noting occasional variability in piece size, and packaging.
Ingredients
Milk , Chocolate ( Cane Sugar , Milk , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Milk Fat , Lecithin [ Soy ] , Natural Flavor ) .
Check Hersheys Milk Chocolate, Snack Size 19.8 oz (1 lb 3.8 oz) 561 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hersheys Milk Chocolate, Snack Size 19.8 oz (1 lb 3.8 oz) 561 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Hersheys Milk Chocolate, Snack Size 19.8 oz (1 lb 3.8 oz) 561 g is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


