Is Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate offers a smooth, slightly firm bite that melts to a creamy finish; commonly served in bowls for gatherings, used for trick-or-treat, party favor bags, office snacks. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and convenience, while some note a preference for stronger cocoa intensity or larger pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go