Is Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • malt extract
  • natural flavor

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate offers a smooth, slightly firm bite that melts to a creamy finish; commonly served in bowls for gatherings, used for trick-or-treat, party favor bags, office snacks. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and convenience, while some note a preference for stronger cocoa intensity or larger pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go