Is Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate offers a smooth, slightly firm bite that melts to a creamy finish; commonly served in bowls for gatherings, used for trick-or-treat, party favor bags, office snacks. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and convenience, while some note a preference for stronger cocoa intensity or larger pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go