Is Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate offers a smooth, slightly firm bite that melts to a creamy finish; commonly served in bowls for gatherings, used for trick-or-treat, party favor bags, office snacks. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and convenience, while some note a preference for stronger cocoa intensity or larger pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Miniatures Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go