Is Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- milk fat, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, artificial color
- milk fat
- cocoa processed with alkali, milk fat, artificial color
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HERSHEY'S KISSES CANDY CANE - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, RED 40), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARNAUBA WAX,KIT KAT DUOS MINT + DARK CHOCOLATE WAFER BAR - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA,YORK PEPPERMINT PATTIES - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, INVERT SUGAR, MILK SUGAR, MILK FAT, EGG WHITES, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR,HERSHEY'S PEPPERMINT BARK BELLS - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK FAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX
Check Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Unknown


