Is Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugar
  • milk fat, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, artificial color
  • egg whites
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • cocoa processed with alkali, milk fat, artificial color
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • chocolate
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERSHEY'S KISSES CANDY CANE - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, RED 40), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARNAUBA WAX,KIT KAT DUOS MINT + DARK CHOCOLATE WAFER BAR - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA,YORK PEPPERMINT PATTIES - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, INVERT SUGAR, MILK SUGAR, MILK FAT, EGG WHITES, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR,HERSHEY'S PEPPERMINT BARK BELLS - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK FAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX

Check Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Unknown

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Snacking