Is Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HERSHEY'S KISSES CANDY CANE - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, RED 40), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARNAUBA WAX,KIT KAT DUOS MINT + DARK CHOCOLATE WAFER BAR - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA,YORK PEPPERMINT PATTIES - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, INVERT SUGAR, MILK SUGAR, MILK FAT, EGG WHITES, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR,HERSHEY'S PEPPERMINT BARK BELLS - SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK FAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX
Check Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Mint Holiday Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Unknown


