Is Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • dextrose, dextrin, salt, chocolate, lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin (artificial Flavor)), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/or Canola Oil), Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Dextrin, Salt, Chocolate, Lecithin (soy). Contains Almonds, Milk and Soy.

Check Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds against your own diets in the app.