Is Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • glycerin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Semi Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Sugar, Water, Salted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Coconut Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Egg, Almond, Pecan and Peanut.

Check Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go