Is Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Heart Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolate, 4.6 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • lecithin
  • glycerin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Dairy Butter (Milk), Whey (Milk), Hazelnuts, Milk, Pecans, Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Almonds, Lecithin (Soy), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Cocoa, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Carrageenan, Peanuts, Macadamia Nuts

Check Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Heart Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolate, 4.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Heart Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolate, 4.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go