Is Hershey's Pot Of Gold Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salted butter
- pasteurized cream
- sweet whey
- contains less than 2% of water, corn syrup, unsweetened chocolate, salted butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- +1 more
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Vanilla Extract), Semi Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sweet Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Egg Whites, Pgpr, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Pecan and Peanut.
Check Hershey's Pot Of Gold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Pot Of Gold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Candy · Bar


