Is Hershey's Pot Of Gold Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salted butter
- pasteurized cream
- sweet whey
- contains less than 2% of water, corn syrup, unsweetened chocolate, salted butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- +1 more
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Vanilla Extract), Semi Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sweet Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Egg Whites, Pgpr, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Pecan and Peanut.
Check Hershey's Pot Of Gold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Pot Of Gold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Candy · Bar


