Is Hershey's Pot Of Gold Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • pasteurized cream
  • sweet whey
  • egg
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • salted butter
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Vanilla Extract), Semi Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sweet Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Egg Whites, Pgpr, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Pecan and Peanut.

Check Hershey's Pot Of Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go