Is Hershey's Salted Caramel Creme Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin (artificial Flavor)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Whey (milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sorbitol, Dairy Butter (milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Molasses, Lecithin (soy), Baking Soda, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Disodium Phosphate Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Hershey's Salted Caramel Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyCaramelVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing