Is Hershey's Salted Caramel Creme Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin (artificial Flavor)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Whey (milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sorbitol, Dairy Butter (milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Molasses, Lecithin (soy), Baking Soda, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Disodium Phosphate Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Hershey's Salted Caramel Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyCaramelVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing