Is Hershey's Salted Caramel Creme Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- whey
- lactose
- skim milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- dairy butter
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin (artificial Flavor)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Whey (milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sorbitol, Dairy Butter (milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Molasses, Lecithin (soy), Baking Soda, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Disodium Phosphate Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Hershey's Salted Caramel Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Salted Caramel Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Candy · Bar


