Is HERSHEY'S Special Dark Chocolate Candy Bar Assortment, Miniatures, 11 Ounce (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk fat, lactose
  • lactose
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Crisp Rice, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Salt, Malt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk

Check HERSHEY'S Special Dark Chocolate Candy Bar Assortment, Miniatures, 11 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERSHEY'S Special Dark Chocolate Candy Bar Assortment, Miniatures, 11 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go