Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips, 12 Oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips are a popular choice among consumers. These chips are loved for their taste and are especially favored for baking chocolate recipes. Available in a 12-ounce bag, each bag contains 1 bag of HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK chocolate baking chips. These gluten-free and kosher-certified chips are made with 100% pure chocolate and contain no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People appreciate the perfect size of these chips and find them easy to use in various holiday recipes, birthday treats, and chocolate-covered treats. Notably, these chips are also praised for their non-waxy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips, 12 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking