Is Hershey's Sugar Free Chocolate Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • biotin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's sugar-free chocolate syrup is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste and thickness. People enjoy the rich and satisfying flavor it offers, without the added sugar. The syrup's consistency is praised, providing a desirable thickness that enhances the overall experience. These positive attributes contribute to the enjoyment of Hershey's sugar-free chocolate syrup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water; Cocoa Processed With Alkali; Erythritol; Glycerin; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Acid Sulfate; Natural And Artificial Flavor; Xanthan Gum; Salt; Potassium Sorbate (preservative); Sodium Benzoate (preservative); Acesulfame Potassium; Sucralose; Zinc Sulfate; Vitamin E Acetate; Niacinamide; Caramel Color; Biotin.

Check Hershey's Sugar Free Chocolate Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Gooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingDrinking