Is Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • cream

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth chocolate flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers often describe an authentic taste alongside occasional slight aftertaste. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, quick treat, or small shareable portion, it’s also used in baking or gifting. Pack size suits single-serving convenience and for everyday chocolate enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose, Cream (Milk), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, Polyglucitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Emulsifier

Check Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BSafewayWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go