Is Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth chocolate flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers often describe an authentic taste alongside occasional slight aftertaste. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, quick treat, or small shareable portion, it’s also used in baking or gifting. Pack size suits single-serving convenience and for everyday chocolate enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose, Cream (Milk), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, Polyglucitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Emulsifier

Check Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BSafewayWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go