Is Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth chocolate flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers often describe an authentic taste alongside occasional slight aftertaste. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, quick treat, or small shareable portion, it’s also used in baking or gifting. Pack size suits single-serving convenience and for everyday chocolate enjoyment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate, cocoa processed with alkali
natural flavor and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth chocolate flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers often describe an authentic taste alongside occasional slight aftertaste. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, quick treat, or small shareable portion, it’s also used in baking or gifting. Pack size suits single-serving convenience and for everyday chocolate enjoyment.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose, Cream (Milk), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, Polyglucitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Emulsifier
Check Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


