Is Hershey's, Sugar-Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • not in regular sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Sugar Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy is a delightful treat for those looking for a sugar-free option. Each package contains three 3 oz bags of delicious chocolate that are rich in flavanol antioxidants. With only 30 calories per piece and 0g trans fat, it is a guilt-free indulgence. Reviewers highly praise this candy, stating that it is not only delicious but also a great option for those following a keto or diabetic diet. Additionally, the candy is packaged well, ensuring freshness and convenience. Enjoy the goodness of Hershey's Sugar Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol ( Not In Regular Sweet Chocolate), Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose ( Not In Regular Sweet Chocolate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's, Sugar-Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's, Sugar-Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping