Is Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Corn Free?

Description
Rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable consistency that spreads easily over desserts and blends into beverages. Common uses include drizzling on ice cream, mixing into milkshakes or coffee, and decorating pastries. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture and strong chocolate taste; some comment on bottle convenience and occasional thickness.
Why it's not corn free
- corn syrup
- vanillin
- polysorbate 60
- xanthan gum
- potassium sorbate to maintain freshness
- +2 more
corn syrup
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable consistency that spreads easily over desserts and blends into beverages. Common uses include drizzling on ice cream, mixing into milkshakes or coffee, and decorating pastries. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture and strong chocolate taste; some comment on bottle convenience and occasional thickness.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA*, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POTASSIUM SORBATE to maintain freshness, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES*, POLYSORBATE 60, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR *adds a negligible amount of fat.
Check Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


