Is Hershey's Syrup Indulgen Caramel Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL FLAVOUR SYRUP INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, ACIDITY REGULATOR (DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (E339(0))), NATURAL COLOUR (CARAMEL (E150A)), ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE (E331)), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CARAMEL), SALT, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE (E202)) EMULSIFIER (CITRIC ACID ESTER (E472C)), THICKENING AGENT (XANTHAN GUM (E415).

Check Hershey's Syrup Indulgen Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDrinking