Is Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk (skim milk, sugar), water, contains 2% or less of: disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, artificial flavor, salt, caramel color, xanthan gum, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5) *adds a negligibile amount of fat.
Check Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
About this product
Syrup · Liquid, Bottle


