Is Herta Jumbo Frankfurters Hot Dogs 4 Pack 360g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • pork meat
  • lactic acid culture
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork meat
lactic acid culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (73.2%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Lactose ( Milk ), Wheat Fibre, Pea Protein Isolate Yeast, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Culture, Beechwood Smoke

Check Herta Jumbo Frankfurters Hot Dogs 4 Pack 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Herta Jumbo Frankfurters Hot Dogs 4 Pack 360g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking