Is Herta The Original Frankfurter Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork meat
  • lactic acid culture
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (73.2%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Lactose (milk), Wheat Fibre, Pea Protein Isolate, Yeast, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Culture, Beechwood Smoke. Contains Milk, Wheat. May contain Egg and Soya.

Check Herta The Original Frankfurter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch