Is Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial beef paste flavor
  • lactic acid

artificial beef paste flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodle [rice, Water, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid. Sauce Packet] [water, Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Glutamate, Artificial Beef Paste Flavor (glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Artificial Flavoring), Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Chili, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, D-sodium Erythorbate, Disodium Ethylene Diamine Tetraacetate, Spices, [oil Packet] [rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Ginger, Onion, Peanut Oil, Rattan Oil, Sesame, Chili Seasoning Oil. [vegetable Packet] [dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Shallot. [chili Packet] [chili Packet] Chili, Vegetable Oil, [vegetables Packet] [dehydrated Green Peas, Dehydrated Tofu, Dehydrated Coriander. Contains Soybean and Sesame.

Check Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSoupOn The Go