Is Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial beef paste flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
artificial beef paste flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Noodle [rice, Water, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid. Sauce Packet] [water, Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Glutamate, Artificial Beef Paste Flavor (glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Artificial Flavoring), Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Chili, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, D-sodium Erythorbate, Disodium Ethylene Diamine Tetraacetate, Spices, [oil Packet] [rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Ginger, Onion, Peanut Oil, Rattan Oil, Sesame, Chili Seasoning Oil. [vegetable Packet] [dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Shallot. [chili Packet] [chili Packet] Chili, Vegetable Oil, [vegetables Packet] [dehydrated Green Peas, Dehydrated Tofu, Dehydrated Coriander. Contains Soybean and Sesame.
Check Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Chicken Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


