Is Hi-Ball Energy Organic Ruby Red Grapefruit Energy Drink - 16oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vit b12
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vit b5
- natural flavors
vit b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar (Certified Organic), Grapefruit Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Caffeine (Certified Organic), Vitamin Blend (Niacinamide (Vit B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit B12)), Organic Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color (Certified Organic), Panax Ginseng Extract (Certified Organic), Guarana Extract (Certified Organic)
Check Hi-Ball Energy Organic Ruby Red Grapefruit Energy Drink - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Ball Energy Organic Ruby Red Grapefruit Energy Drink - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Where to buy
Hi-Ball Energy Organic Ruby Red Grapefruit Energy Drink - 16oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


